Privacy Policy

CarbonCrop is committed to ensuring compliance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020.
This Privacy Policy applies to anyone who visits CarbonCrop’s Website or uses CarbonCrop’s Services.

 

From time to time, CarbonCrop may change this Privacy Policy and will post the changes on the CarbonCrop Website. If you don’t agree with the changes to the Privacy Policy then you may not be able to fully use CarbonCrop’s Website and/or Services.

If you have questions please use our contact form.

1. What CarbonCrop Collects

1.1 CarbonCrop collects from you: 


a. your Personal Information, including:


i. your name;
ii. your contact information, including email address;
iii. other information relevant to surveys you participate in and/or offers you accept; and
iv. information about your preferences and activities on the Website; and


b. Personal Information about anyone else that you give to CarbonCrop. 


1.2 When you disclose your Personal Information to CarbonCrop it must be accurate, complete, up-to-date and not misleading. If you give CarbonCrop Personal information about someone else, then you must be authorised to do so and you must tell that person about this Privacy Policy.

2. How CarbonCrop collects your personal information

2.1 CarbonCrop collects your Personal Information only when needed and for lawful purposes connected with performing its functions or activities. You authorise the collection of your Personal Information from CarbonCrop when you: 


a. use the Services on your computer, mobile, tablet or any other electronic device;


b. communicate with CarbonCrop;


c. enter into any CarbonCrop competitions and/or promotions.


2.2 CarbonCrop may also collect your Personal Information from publicly available sources or from Third Parties from time to time.

3. How CarbonCrop will use your personal information

3.1 You authorise CarbonCrop to use your Personal Information (and where necessary), to disclose your Personal Information to Third Parties for the following Purposes: 


a. for the Purposes of providing you with the Services, including to:


i. communicate with you, including to send promotional emails about new services, special offers, promotions or other information;
ii. provide Services to you;
iii. respond to your queries regarding the Website or Services;
iv. administer your account;
v. provide you with a good user experience;
vi. develop new Services, features and/or Content; and
vii. keep you updated on things that are happening at CarbonCrop;


b. for internal record keeping purposes;


c. to the extent necessary to perform the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy and to allow for the operation of CarbonCrop’s business activities and functions;


d. for any other purposes you authorise; 


e. for the purpose of CarbonCrop selling all or most of CarbonCrop’s assets; and


f. to comply with CarbonCrop’s Legal Obligations. 
 

3.2 You agree that CarbonCrop may share your Personal Information with Third Parties to fulfil business transactions for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy (for example providing customer services, sending marketing communications, and providing maintenance services). 

4. Storage and protection of your personal information

4.1 CarbonCrop will hold your Personal Information for as long as your Personal Information is required for the Purposes and for as long as is necessary to comply with its Legal Obligations. 

4.2 CarbonCrop will use reasonable care to protect your Personal Information from unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, and loss.

4.3 In order to provide you with the Services, CarbonCrop may need to disclose and transfer your Personal Information to Third Parties located in a different country from where you live. This may include countries located outside New Zealand.  If those countries do not have data protection laws comparable to the data protection laws of your country of residence, then CarbonCrop will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is protected in those countries.

5. Access to and correction of your personal information

5.1 You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information that CarbonCrop holds about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us.

6. What happens if you don’t give CarbonCrop your personal information

6.1 If you decide not to give CarbonCrop your Personal Information, or otherwise wish to withdraw your authorisation at any time, then you: 


a. may not be able to use some of the Website and/or Services; 


b. won’t be kept updated on things that are happening at CarbonCrop.

7. Privacy complaints

7.1 If you think that your privacy rights have been breached, you can make a written complaint to CarbonCrop at hello@carboncrop.nz, or otherwise contact the NZ Privacy Commissioner at https://www.privacy.org.nz/your-rights/making-a-complaint/complaint-form/

8. Cookies

8.1 A cookie is a small file that can be placed on your computer, mobile, tablet or any other electronic device when you visit the Website. Cookies allow the Website to recognise your device. CarbonCrop may use cookies in order to make it easier to use the Website and to help CarbonCrop to analyse the profile of visitors and users in order to improve usability and features of the Website and Services.


8.2 There are two types of cookies used by CarbonCrop: 


a. Session cookies. These are used to store information about your activities so you can move from one webpage to another. These cookies track your movement from webpage to webpage of a website so that you do not have to provide the same information provided on earlier webpages. Session cookies only remain in the cookie file of your browser until you close the browser.


b. Persistent cookies. These are used to store your preferences to improve your experience on future visits to the Website. For example, these cookies can remember log-in details or language preferences so that you don’t have to continually re-enter these each time you visit the website. Persistent cookies stay in the cookie file of your browser after you have closed your browser, and activate again when you next visit that website.


8.3 To enable some of the features and functionality of the Website, you will need to permit CarbonCrop to place cookies on your device.  If you choose not to, then those features and functionality will not be available to you. You can remove or block cookies by using the settings in your browser but it may affect your ability to use the Website.

9. Definitions

CarbonCrop means CarbonCo Limited, trading as CarbonCrop, a limited liability company incorporated under the laws of New Zealand;


Content means all content delivered via the Website and Services including all text, software, scripts, graphics, photos, sounds, music, videos, audio-visual works or combinations of works, live streaming, interactive features and other materials;


including means “including without limitation”;


Legal Obligations means any legal or regulatory obligation that CarbonCrop has under the laws of any relevant country in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, storage or processing of your Personal Information;


Personal Information means any information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify an individual, and references to “your Personal Information” also includes any Personal Information that you provide to CarbonCrop about someone else;


Purposes means the purposes for which your Personal Information is used and disclosed as specified in this Privacy Policy;


Services means any products, services, software, Content, features, functionalities and any other services provided to you via the Website;


Third Parties means any person, company, body corporate, entity, governmental or regulatory authority in any country; 


you means you as an individual and your has a corresponding meaning; and


Website means the website (or websites) located at carboncrop.nz operated by CarbonCrop from time to time.